Loading

Iată care sunt filmele nominalizate la Premiile Oscar 2018

Gata, avem nominalizările la Premiile Oscar.

Fără prea multe introduceri, doar cu mențiunea că de abia așteptăm să vedem “Call me by your name”, “The Shape of water”, “I, Tonya” și “The Post”, voila:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Timothée Chalamet in “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Get Out” (Universal)
  • Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)
  • Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project” (A24)
  • Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya” (Neon/30 West)
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird” (A24)
  • Meryl Streep in “The Post” (20th Century Fox)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  • Allison Janney in “I, Tonya” (Neon/30 West)
  • Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
  • Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird” (A24)
  • Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “The Boss Baby” (20th Century Fox) Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • “The Breadwinner” (GKIDS) Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • “Coco” (Walt Disney) Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • “Ferdinand” (20th Century Fox) Carlos Saldanha
  • “Loving Vincent” (Good Deed Entertainment) Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) Roger A. Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound” (Netflix) Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney) Jacqueline Durran
  • “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
  • “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features) Mark Bridges
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Luis Sequeira
  • “Victoria & Abdul” (Focus Features) Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out” (Universal) Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” (A24) Greta Gerwig
  • “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features) Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature

  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” (PBS Distribution) A Mitten Media/Motto Pictures/Kartemquin Educational Films/WGBH/FRONTLINE Production Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • “Faces Places” (Cohen Media Group) A Ciné Tamaris Production Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • “Icarus” (Netflix) A Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project and Alex Production Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • “Last Men in Aleppo” (Grasshopper Film) A Larm Film and Aleppo Media Center Production Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • “Strong Island” (Netflix) A Yanceville Films and Louverture Films Production Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject

  • “Edith+Eddie” (Kartemquin Films) A Heart is Red/Kartemquin Films Production Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” A Stiefel & Co. Production Frank Stiefel
  • “Heroin(e)” (Netflix) A Netflix Original Documentary in association with The Center for Investigative Reporting/Requisite Media Production Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • “Knife Skills” A TFL Films Production Thomas Lennon
  • “Traffic Stop” (HBO Documentary Films) A Q-Ball Production Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing

  • “Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Lee Smith
  • “I, Tonya” (Neon/30 West) Tatiana S. Riegel
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Sidney Wolinsky
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight) Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “A Fantastic Woman” A Fabula Production Chile
  • “The Insult” A Douri Film Production Lebanon
  • “Loveless” A Non-Stop Production Russia
  • “On Body and Soul” An Inforg-M&M Film Production Hungary
  • “The Square” A Plattform Production Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • “Victoria & Abdul” (Focus Features) Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • “Wonder” (Lionsgate) Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features) Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Alexandre Desplat
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney) John Williams
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight) Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound” (Netflix) Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics) Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco” (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall” (Open Road Films) Music by Diane Warren Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” (20th Century Fox) Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Frenesy Film/La Cinéfacture/Memento Films International/RT Features Production Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) A Working Title Films Production Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) A Syncopy Pictures Production Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “Get Out” (Universal) A Blumhouse Productions/QC Entertainment/Monkeypaw Production Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • “Lady Bird” (A24) A Mission Films Production Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
  • “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features) An Annapurna Pictures Production JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • “The Post” (20th Century Fox) A 20th Century Fox/DreamWorks Pictures Production Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) A Double Dare You Production Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight) A Blueprint Pictures Production Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney) Production Design: Set Decoration: Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Set Decoration: Dennis Gassner Alessandra Querzola
  • “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) Production Design: Set Decoration: Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Set Decoration: Nathan Crowley Gary Fettis
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Production Design: Set Decoration: Paul Denham Austerberry Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film

  • “Dear Basketball” (Verizon go90) A Glen Keane Production Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • “Garden Party” A MOPA Production Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • “Lou” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • “Negative Space” An Ikki Films Production Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • “Revolting Rhymes” A Magic Light Pictures Production Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • “DeKalb Elementary” A UCLA Production Reed Van Dyk
  • “The Eleven O’Clock” A FINCH Production Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • “My Nephew Emmett” A New York University Production Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • “The Silent Child” A Slick Films Production Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us” A Hamburg Media School Production Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Julian Slater
  • “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney) Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” (Walt Disney) Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
  • “Kong: Skull Island” (Warner Bros.) Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney) Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox) Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Adapted screenplay

  • “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics) Screenplay by James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist” (A24) Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • “Logan” (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green Story by James Mangold
  • “Molly’s Game” (STXfilms) Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Mudbound” (Netflix) Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original screenplay

  • “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios) Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out” (Universal) Written by Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” (A24) Written by Greta Gerwig
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor Story by Guillermo del Toro
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight) Written by Martin McDonagh

 

Leave a Reply

X